December 19, 2010

Yes.

I swear to myself that starting today, I will spend at least an hour of my life praying at the church every Sunday.

So help me God. I love you!




O_o


And this is just SOOO true. :D

Thanks, Stellar!

This ain't your ordinary GC. it's the ultimate Sodexo® premium pass. It's as good as cash. :]

Brunette

I wasn't listening to some sort of music, chum.

After this, I became electrifying. My hair turned copper. :P

Click!

Yeah. This is how simple I looked on our Christmas party 2010 at Stellar. Notice the big carb belly ei. Haha. Those won 2nd place in the broadway show. :]



A 30-second clip while we're rockin' with the band.

And I may say. 'Twas the best Christmas party I've ever attended. Although I am that lazy to tire my ass off in parties, I was so glad I did not miss this one. :]



December 15, 2010

Random kindness

is just so touching. This afternoon I woke up quite earlier than the usual. So I played PC while watching Showtime. Then came my Dad whose temper is quite a little erratic. I thought he might be mad at me because I was playing games at the PC and watching TV both at the same time but no. He instead gave me something to eat.

A complete, healthy meal courtesy of my Dad.

Random things like this is what makes life worthwhile. I can't be any luckier with my dad. It's just the 15th December and I feel like I already claimed my Christmas gift.

I love you Dad! You surprised me. :]

Love,

December 12, 2010

I swear I am NOT a fan of K-Pop - but I might soon be! Haha.

While eating at a noodle shop that is Korean themed named Santori (that's somewhere near UST. Another must-try, they serve the best noodles in the whole wide world!), I was able to watch this girls performance. Press play, quick!


You see how great their dancing were? They are Miss A with their single entitled "Breathe". I don't know why people are just not so open minded about K-Pop but these girls are really talented, I'm jealous! :D

You could also view this video on my player on the right. You know. My Mixpod! :D

JoeyPep - a must try!

So yesterday while having our usual Sunday "date" at Robinson's Manila, my Ser and I decided to eat someplace that my friend Alma said that's serving one of the best pizza and pasta in the whole wide world!

You see, I am a pizza-pasta aficionado. Their combination is just great that, like a bulb when you push that switch, it turns me on! Haha.

So we ordered their 2 pizzas in one order that costs 199, and then 2 pasta all you can for me and my ser. They only had Puttanesca available that time.

And when it's finally time to taste it - PUTTANESCA! It's so tasty and tomato-ey, I might say goodbye to my favorite Sbarro baked ziti! And the pizzas too. My ser loved how their mushrooms didn't taste like one, and their hot sauce is oozingly hot!

I really couldn't imagine why on earth didn't I try going to that pizzeria the whole time I go there. Their pizza-pasta combination is really to die for, we had our pasta plate refilled 3 times. We wish we could handle some more but our tummy just won't cooperate anymore. :D

For a very reasonable and affordable cost, Joey Pepperoni is a must try for kids of all ages. Satisfies your heart, your soul and your Italian tummy.


ET: This song has been playing while we were eating. Merry Christmas everyone!

My Dear, Lord Jesus

Hi! How are you doing? How does it feel there in heaven? Have you prepared the rooms you promised for those who put their faith in you? I'm really excited to see you.

It's been 22 years that we're together. I thank you that all throughout, all my messages for our father has reached him - without any messages left unread. No cell sites or Internet providers could send my messages that fast. You've granted me everything I could ever ask for: a good family, a good lover, just enough things to enjoy life, but most of all, a good spirit. I couldn't imagine life without me kneeling under you cross, praying for your counsel on.


Hey. I also remember when I prayed to you on my challenges before. I didn't ask to win. I just asked to have courage and do my best in everything. And all you gave was more than that. I had trophies, medals, certificates, and chance to go places because I won. Now how was that? Thanks for spoiling me that much.

I could mention a lot of wished that I asked you and then you granted me (including my favorite piano), but at times, you also didn't give me what I asked for. I prayed for health and wellness for my family, but my dad was sent to the hospital. His kidneys stopped working. He underwent dialysis.

I held on to what people tell me: that everything happens is according to Our Father's will. In the hospital, I am glad they had a room for you. Yes, I did not lose faith in you. I didn't even question you about what happened. And after just 7 days, you sent my dad home. And now came the wish I asked of you. He became healthier with his new cleaned blood. :]

The point of all this is just I was just wondering why some people do not believe in you? How could people question about your divinity? How could they forget how you saved all our souls with your sorrowful passion? Why are there agnostics, anti-Christs, and atheists? In fact, they are spreading slowly across they world. They seem normal people also, but see, their spirits are not. They're empty. They have no one to call for every Sunday, everyday.


But as long as there is me in this planet, Lord Jesus, you'll have one faithful follower. Thanks for the gift of salvation. In return I'll do my best to share your gift to us. Merry Christmas!

"Whatever you ask for in prayers, claim it, and it shall be yours."
-- Mark 11:24

BVL...

...shoot! Ahaha. No, I'm not trying to curse or something. I was simply fooling around, feeding grass. Haha. NOT!

As early as today, I already have myself a Christmas treat with this very awesome scent from Bulgari. Ladies and gentlemen, splurge into this deep sea scent of Aquamarine.


It's got that nature fresh water scent, ready to impress people 10 feet around you (read: exaggeration). I bought this because this scent just brings out the good on my mood. But more importantly, this scent reminds me of my great ocean adventure. :]

December 11, 2010

M. O. M.

Because I will always and forever be your "Mama's boy". And in my world, you'll forever be Queen. Happy birthday Ma! I love you! :D

December 10, 2010

Got my 2011 Planner!

Thanks to Markee (my officemate), I had an idea where to get a cool planner that are not like a reward for drinking coffee 16 times. :D

Hey everyone! Say hello to my 2011 Navi Planner! *clap clap clap*

Unlike the Starbucks planner, this one is more goal-oriented, which I may say is a target of having a planner. This one's more entertaining because here there's a page where you'd write things you never ever did before and there's also 100 things that you need to accomplish before 2011 ends.

It also has some discount coupons to varied stores valid only for specific months so you may surprise yourself every once in a while. Now how awesome is that. :D

Awesomeness in every sense. Wow!

I love my planner. I kiss my planner. :)

December 3, 2010

You're NOT a single lady



Haha. Gay asian kiddo. :D (Thanks Mo Twister!)

Because I love you

And I can't fetch you at school yesterday, I decided that we have a breakfast together. I hope I started your day right. :D

Although you had LBM after. Haha. And your quiz is extremely hard. But it's alright. What matters most is that we loved at all.

McDonald's Big breakfast for big people with big dreams. Like us!

November 29, 2010

"Sa pagkain ng tuyo, napatunayan kong masarap talaga ang tagumpay na pinaghirapan."
-- Haha. Oo na, oo na! :D

-- Haha! I wonder if they're really, in a way or two, magkakamag-anak? :]

Sugod mga kapatid!

Andres Bonifacio. A-tapang a-tao.

Thanks dear hero. Because of you, we had freedom. More importantly, we had a holiday to celebrate! Students rejoice! Workers too for the double pay premium! :D

A year of moving on

So. Imagine you're hurt, Deeply hurt this 2010, and for the next year you wanted to really move on every single day. You stumble for some help. You pray there's a book that could help you do that.

Surprise, your prayer's answered! With this witty planner named "Relax, puso lang yan malayo sa bituka" 2011 planner, you will be have an everyday guide to forgetting that once a blissful love story of your life. This planner features:

  • A cool love history questionnaire for you to assess about how your past relationships went
  • A love-o-meter that would measure how much you really loved
  • Surprise/Reward coupons for every successful step followed

  • And so much for you to discover



Just click on the above picture or the advertisement on the right for more details and contact the person owning that facebook profile (her name is Anika, she's one of my bestfriends so I can assure you it's a safe order or KILL ME NOW!).

Limited stocks available so don't let the chance of enjoying that moving on process next year pass you by. :)

The Tale of the Three brothers

The Elderly wand, the eternity stone and the cloak of invisibility. Now who wouldn't love the concept of this tale from Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows? :)

Now this is how the story was told. Behold, and enjoy. :)


"One day long ago, three brothers decided to go out travelling the world together. At twilight they came to a treacherous river that had taken the lives of many people who had attempted to cross to the other side. The Peverells, being expert wizards, casually whipped out their wands and created a bridge out of thin air to cross over. No sooner had they set foot on the bridge when they saw a dark, hooded figure blocking their path in the middle of the bridge. This figure was none other than Death himself, and he was outraged that he'd been cheated out of three new victims, since most people usually drowned in the river. However, Death was cunning and pretended to congratulate the three brothers for being able to "evade" him, offering each of them a prize for their skill.
Antioch, the eldest and most boastful of the Peverell brothers, desired power over others, and so he asked Death for a wand that must always win in a duel for its master, a wand worthy of a man who had conquered Death. So Death crossed to an Elder tree near the river bank, snapped off a twig from one of its branches, fashioned a wand fifteen inches in length with the core of a Thestral hair, and gave it to Antioch, promising him that the newly-created Elder Wand would be the most powerful wand in creation.

Cadmus, the middle brother, was an arrogant man and wanted to humiliate Death even further, so he asked Death for the power to bring people back from the dead. So Death walked to the river bank, picked up a black stone from the riverbed, and gave it to Cadmus, promising him that when turned over thrice in one's hand, the Resurrection Stone would have the power to bring back the dead as he had requested.
Ignotus, the youngest and wisest of the three brothers, was a humble man and did not trust Death at all. Rather than ask for something to further his own desires, he asked for something that would enable him to leave Death and not be followed. Death, knowing he may have been outsmarted by Ignotus but not wishing to betray his true intentions in giving the brothers their "gifts," took off his own Cloak of Invisibility that he used to sneak up on people with and gave it to Ignotus with very bad grace. This was no ordinary Invisibility Cloak, as it provided everlasting protection to its wearer and did not fade with age as most Invisibility Cloaks often do. With this, Death stepped aside and allowed the three brothers to continue on their travels as they admired Death's gifts and talked of their adventure.


Eventually, the three brothers separated, each heading toward his home. Antioch reached a village and sought out a wizard with whom he had a quarrel, engaging him in a duel that left the rival wizard dead on the floor. Antioch then proceeded to a nearby inn, where he celebrated his victory and drank heavily in the process. He then drunkenly boasted of his unbeatable wand he had snatched from Death himself, claiming it made him invincible. Later that night, a greedy wizard who had overheard Antioch's ravings crept up to Antioch's room. Finding Antioch unconscious and wine-sodden, the wizard took the Elder Wand from Antioch's belongings and, for good measure, slit Antioch's throat, winning mastership of the Elder Wand for himself. So Death took back his first victim.
Meanwhile, Cadmus returned to his own home and took out the Resurrection Stone. As Death had instructed him, he turned the black stone over thrice in his hands, and, to his joy and astonishment, the image of the girl he had hoped at one point to marry before her untimely death appeared before him. However, she was cold and distant, as though being seen through a veil, and she suffered due to the fact that she no longer belonged in the world of the living and desired to go back to the world of the dead. Upset that the Resurrection Stone could not make it as though she had never died, Cadmus was driven mad with longing, and he took his own life so as to truly join his love in death. So Death took back his second victim.

Though Death searched for many long years, he was unable to find Ignotus, who successfully hid from Death for a good many years using the Cloak of Invisibility. Finally, when he was a ripe old age and had lived a long and happy life, Ignotus decided to take off the Cloak of Invisibility and gave it to his son. Ignotus then greeted Death as an old friend, and together they departed this world as equals."



Clever story, right? :D

Signature!

So I had some time to bond with the person in the world - my mow-mow-meeh! We were supposed to buy his workbook. But since it was already 8PM and it's a Sunday, you wouldn't expect that we could buy one now, would you? :D

So our lazy asses got us eating dinner at Pinas Sarap, it's one fastfood chain at Saint Thomas square España that serves nasty dishes for a very unreasonable price. Their free soup tastes like rubber, chicken pecho and palabok all taste like rubber. Plus beggars are allowed to mug you inside the food store premises. Our dinner ended up with me feeling cranky so we headed to Starbucks for some good time.

We ordered our coffee, talked about the latest news, got bored and then I grabbed a pen and paper to show off - I showed him my stellar signature. It's so professional, it's so president-ish. But when I came and saw his, wow. Haha. I didn't say anything.


You see my mow-mow-meeh is the most perfect person on the planet and he can't have anything less than that. So I decided to convince him to have a better signature. He practiced a lot. We really got no paper then but just a piece of receipt, a torned part of a paper ream cover and the mystical mow-mow-meeh belt which is hilariously just a cover for Starbucks' Pesto. :D

I told him to incorporate something about his line - something that would say he's an engineer. And he ended up with a very nice one. Swirls, lines, greek letters all mixed up in one signature, ended up with a strikethrough. I love it. I wish I could've scanned that picture.

Haha. All I wanted to say is I enjoyed doing all these because I'm with mow-mow-meeh. We had so much fun, I didn't even notice it was past 12. :)

November 28, 2010

Mahal kita

This is the sweetest tagalog banat song I've ever heard. I've known this song because of my better half. There has been one time I was about to sleep and I can't. All because this sweet song is playing in my head over and over.

So I would like to share you guys the wonderful feeling. Please pause the music player on the right -> and then play this mini video... and enjoy.

"Apoy ka ba? Kasi I love, I love you!"




"Magkasama tayong tatanda."
-- epj.♥





There had been times when you've broken your promises. But I don't care. This one promise you made me I choose to trust for life. And this promise makes me look forward to live life everyday... with you.

I love you 21! ♥

This is from my (and the world's) one and only mow-mow-meeh. Now I guess you wouldn't wonder anymore why my life is all about this person. :)

Thanks for the random I love you's. For the often times that you are there, not giving up to make me smile and feel good. We're 5 months and a week now, wee! Let's celebrate!

United we Growl!

This isn't really from the earlier game. But they look victorious anyway. :D

I've heard the legends. I finally saw it and it was true. :)

The game these girls gave in the UAAP 2010 Volleyball opening is really to die for. I love how they seem to be losing at first, but indeed stood victorious in the end. I felt so much action watching their game. Most of all, I can't imagine the team without Aiza Maizo. Her left hand works miracles.

It was my first time to watch these legends play. And I am so impressed. I am giving their game a 4 out of 5 stars:

Congratulations UST Tigresses! I'll watch more of your games. :D


_______
Click here for the official UAAP Article.

November 26, 2010

Thank you!

May your stuffing be tasty
May your turkey plump,
May your potatoes and gravy
Have never a lump.

May your yams be delicious
And your pies take the prize,
And may your Thanksgiving dinner
Stay off your thighs!

Happy thanksgiving day everyone! This turkey's for you!

Unpretty

Never in my life has I felt so unimportant.

If the dramas I make seems to stop you from doing other things in your life, then kick me out of your life. I swear it would hurt, but I wouldn't mind. I would love to stop someone's world but not this way.

Since when did becoming transparent become a crime? Why is it that when it's your turn to make the everyday drama, I always end up being there for you? And then when I feel bad and it's because of YOUR fault, you don't even want to try and put up with me? Life's like you. You both are unfair.

Dearest blogspot, I swear the world wouldn't know about the wounds this person is causing me. You are my safe. You are my diary. And I swear to you, that person wouldn't know about the real me anymore.



It's thanksgiving day today. Thanks for making me feel unpretty.

November 25, 2010

Broken promise(s)

Has it ever occurred to you that someone just made you a promise that you really believed, that ended up with him/her breaking it?


For as you know, I am a very insecure person. My trust issues are bigger than what I am. I don't know what happened to me but more often than not, I automatically disbelieve any promises given to me. So when I say "I trust you", it's like me sinking into the water and believing in your promise that you would be there, keeping me afloat and still alive.

Just this night, someone just broke his promise to me. Well petty as it may seem, but for me it counts big time. I was so disappointed. How could one ever make one promise that seems to be so believable, then in the end would only end up hurting me that make because of breaking it?

Keeping a promise is not something that would expire in a matter of time. It requires a life long commitment. So better than promising me of something that you cannot keep just to end up an argument, I wish people would've just thought of something better than breaking a promise. You just don't know how much I really believed. Now all the trust I have is down to just a mere bauble.

But that person has just been honest enough though and I give high credits for honesty. Well thank you for being honest about breaking your promise anyway. In the end, you weren't really the person who doesn't really easily forget but actually, it was really me.